Bees Wax

 
Bees wax, 8012-89-3, C15H31CO2C30H61, MW 415 is wax derived from the honeycomb of the bee. Bees wax is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, melting range 61 - 65 °C. Bees wax is used in furniture and floor waxes, candles, cosmetics, adhesive compositions and leather dressings.

General Information on Bees wax

Item No. : W8980-500, W8980-2.5, W8980-12

CAS No. : 8012-89-3

Synonym : Cera alba

 

Properties of Bees wax :

Appearance/Form: White solid

Formula: C15H31CO2C30H61

Molecular Weight: 415

MP: 61 - 65 °C (142-149 °F)

Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol

Stock Status : Readily Available

 

Unit Size

Price

500 gm

29.50

2.5 kg

87.50

12 kg

260.00

Bulk

Price On Request

 

Purity : Purified

Storage : Keep tightly closed in a dry, well-ventilated place.

 

Uses of Bees wax

Furniture and floor waxes, candles, cosmetics, adhesive compositions, and leather dressings

Transport Information for Bees wax

Not Regulated